Periodicals

A selection of periodical titles in our collection

Canadian periodicals
International periodicals
Serial artists’ publications

Canadian periodicals

Art contemporain 7146906
Aboriginal Voices : The Magazine of Evolving Native American Culture 1201060x
Adbusters: Journal of the mental environment 8479097
Akwekon 8756369
Alphabet City 11838086
Annales d’histoire de l’art canadien = The Journal of Canadian Art History 3154297
Aporia 14809389
Art actuel : magazine trimestriel consacré aux arts visuels
Art Communication Edition 7040644
Art Le Sabord 14858800
Artery : Issues Affecting Artists 8325510
Artfocus 11927712
Artichoke 8473277
Article : a reviewing and opinion journal on the visual arts in Nova Scotia
Artists Review
Artmagazine 3186644
Artmage 14801841
Artpost 2890784
Arts Atlantic 7047916
Arts Canada 44113
Arts in Formation : Newfoundland’s Art Magazine 8338272
Arts Manitoba 7027427
Arts West 3836266
Artscraft : National Indian Arts and Crafts Corporation 8436444
Arttimes : The Technical Journal for Visual Artists 8290997
Artword: Artists Forum 11919078
ATLATL
Bad Day 19180675
Blackflash 8263922
Boo Magazine 12031801
Border Crossings 8312559
Border Lines 0826967X
Broadside : A Feminist Review 2256843
Brunt
Bulletin Réparation de poésie 17036437
C Magazine 14805472
Cahiers des arts visuels au Québec 7114818
Cahiers du département d’histoire de l’art de l’Université du Québec à Montréal
Cahiers métiers d’art = Craft Journal 17189802
Camera Canada 82090
Canadian Art 8253854
Canadian Photoguide 81014923378
Carnet 11918594
Centerfold 2278251
Ciel variable 8313091
Circuits : Video / Art Magazine
City Art 11927712
Collapse : The View From Here 12033286
Contact Magazine 8431981
Contraste = Contrast 8310149
Criteria : A Critical Review of the Arts 3825078
Cube 12061557
Culture actualités internationales 11959932
CV : Ciel variable 17117682
Dart Internationa l14804131
Espace : Sculpture 8219222
Esse 0831859x
ETC Montréal 8357641
Etc… : Guide des galeries de Montréa l8357641
Ex_situ : Revue créée par des étudiant(es) en histoire de l’art de l’UQAM 17103193
Fillip 17153212
Fireweed 7063857
Foto Canada
Function 14817802
Fuse 2268086
Fuse Magazine 0838603X
Gallerie 8381658
Galleries West 17032806
Gasp 11801174
Grain 3157423
Harbour magazine on art and everyday life 1181943X
Hive 17036496
Homogenius
Hunter and Cook
Ideas and Debates : A Journal of Art Writting 8436932
Image Nation 3174808
Imposture 8382239
Impressions 3187748
Impulse 3153649
Incite : A Visual Art Magazine 8299013
Inprint 7056907
Inter, art actuel 8258708
Intervention7051972
Inuit Art Quarterly8316708
Issue 8241368
Item : Art/pratique/théorie 11982810
Kulturchronik : Informations et chroniques de la République fédérale d’Allemagne= News and views from the Federal Republic of Germany 9341692
L’art-tiret
Last Issue 8266972
Le ceramiste 12345678
Le collectionneur : revue d’information sur le marché de la peinture 2282172
Le magazine d’ici : arts et culture en Montréal
Le magazine Ovo 482552
Le magazine Ovo 7049161
Le Sabord 8222908
Les cahiers de la femme = Canadian Women’s Studies : A York University Publication 7133235 | 7068204
Liaison 0227227X
Liberté 242020
Locus Suspectus 17185017
Lola 1480252X
Lubie : le journal culture l11927097
M5V Magazine 11979704
Magazin’art 8441707
Matriart : Contemporary Visual Arts 11826169
Matrix : Writing Worth Reading 3183610
Média 2282798
Médiart 3153827
Médium-Média
Midcontinenta l8231125
Mix : a declaration of creative independence 12045349
MUSE / La voix de la communauté muséale canadienne = MUSE / The Voice of Canada’s Museum Community 8200165
Musicworks 0225686x
Nexpress 8425930
Noir d’encre 11831138
Numéro 0822644X
Only Paper Today 3165205
Ontario Craft 2291320
OPT : Only Paper Today 8200696
Ovo Photo 3159507
Parachute 3187020
Parallèlogramme = Parallelogramme 7038712
para-para
Parcours : Art & Art de vivre 12010545
Perspectives : écrits sur l’art 8382441
Photo Communiqué 7085435
Photo sélection : le magazine québécois de la photographie 2269780
Photographer
Possibles 7097139
Prefix Photo 14924137
Proof Only : A Monthly Devoted to Writing About Art in Ontario 3165191
Propos d’art 2267799
Protée 3003523
Provincial Essays 8253811
Public 8454450
Queen Street Magazine : A Multi-Media Journal of the Arts 3802000
RACAR : revue d’art canadienne = Canadian Art Review 3159906
Rampike 7117647
Release 2299437
Revue
Salmon Hut
SAPQ bonjour
Site Sound : Art Galleries/Theatre/Music, Southwestern Ontario’s Journalof the Arts 8438838
SLAP News & Local Report 2254344
Slate Art Gallery Guide 8212287
Spacing : Understanding Toronto’s Urban Landscape 17885799
Spirale 2259044
Spirale : A Woman’s Art and Culture Quarterly 0832171X
Spirit 17038448
Splinter
SPURÂ
Stamp Axe 8352348
Strike 7081081
Surfacing Journa l8470553
Talking Stick : First Nations Arts Magazine 12013846
Texts 12002046
The Capilano Review 3153754
The NS : An Independant Art Magazine From Nova Scotia 11834730
The Structurist 816027
Tilt 3183254
TKO
Trafics : écrire comprendre voir entendre vivre 7127391
Trimestriel
Trois : revue d’écriture et d’érudition 8294275
Vanguard 3155226
Video Guide 2286726
Video Magazine
Vie des arts 425435
Virus
Visual Arts News 40512
WARRIOR 19103662
West Coast Line 11824271
West Coast Review 0043311X

Back to top

International Periodicals

Afterall : A Journal of Art, Context and Enquiry 14654253
Afterimage : The Journal of Media Arts and Cultural Criticism 3007472
Aperture 36420
Aquelarre 8437920
Art in America 43214
Art Journal 143249
Art Monthly 1426702
Art newspaper 9606556
Art Papers
Art Presence 11567627
Art press
Art Press 2455676
Art Press 2
Art US 15467082
Art vivant (L’) 43338
Artes visuales
Artext 7271182
Artforum International 43532
Artistes 2454734
Artitudes international
Arts Magazine 44059
ArtScene 7334869
Artscribe 9544178
Artstudio 7678150
Assemblage : a critical journal of architecture and design culture 8893012
Beaux Arts Magazine 7572271
Bidoun 15514048
Cabinet : a quarterly magazine of art and culture 15311430
Cahiers du Musée national d’art moderne 181152518
Camera Austria 10151915
Catalogus
Catalogus nouvelle série 9971319
Chroniques de l’art vivant 5780535
Circa 2639475
Collimateur 17803292
Contemporanea : International Art Magazine 8978271
Critique d’art 12468258
Documents 10718613
Ear, magazine of new music 8939500
European Photography 1727028
Exposé 12611565
F.R. David 1874026x
Flash Art 3941493
Frieze 9620672
From 15674495
Furor 2508044
High Performance 1609769
Journal of Curatorial studies 20455836
Kanal Magazine 7539363
Kiasma Magazine 14569124
Kunst-Bulletin 10136940
Kunstforum Internationa l1773674
La part de l’oeil 7739532
L’art même : chronique des arts plastiques de la communauté française de Belgique
Leonardo 0024094X
Livraison 1631218x
Mediamatic 9207864
Mousse 20352565
Mouvement 12526967
n.paradoxa : international feminist art journal 14610434
New Art Examiner 8868115
Nike : European photograph 9472584
Nike : new art in Europe 9352341
Nike : Special Sculpture 9352341
Nike : Work monograph 9352341
Nkie : Neue kunst in Europa 17550038
Nu : the nordic art review 1404207x
October 1622870
Omnibus 11661852
Pages paysages 12424129
Papiers libres 12635960
Parkett 2560917
Parpaings
Performing arts journal 7358393
Perspektief 1679104
Pin-Up 19339755
Poliester 14050560
Ragile : recherches artistiques et théoriques
Raw Vision 9551182
Revue noire 11574127
Robho 5578825
Screen 369543
Sculpture 0889728X
Semiotexte 9395779
Siksi : the nordic art review7827423
Studio International 394114
SubStance 492426
Tema Celeste contemporary art 11286601
Tema Celeste rivista d’arte contemporanea
Third Text 9528822
Turbulences vidéo 12415596
Video 80
Visuel(s) revue d’arts 12762857
Witte de With Cahier
Zehar 1133844X

Back to top

Serial artists’ publications

Aspects 3162249
Beaux-arts 3152359
Cahier folie/culture 11803851
Carte blanche
Computerese : The Electronic Media Magazine 1982
Conceit : A Sporadic Indulgence 11928735
Coranto
Crucial Fictions
Davinci
Fifty 3 : a magazine about visual culture 1488139X|4881395
File 3152456
Fine Art Times
Front : Contemporary art and ideas 11875267
Identity 2275597
International Art Post 8436312
Inversions
IS 471526
K Journal
Kiss Machine
Limite
Melmoth Vancouver : Vancouver Surrealist Newsletter
Mr. Magnanimous
Pants
Periscope
Pop-tart : Magazine of Instant Art 8404526
Radical Software 337633
Shit
Stammer 12054151
Still
The Aerial : A Journal In Sound
Tracks : a journal of artists’ writings
Vile 0730580X
Xcétéras

Back to top

Open to the public
Wednesday to Friday:
from 12 to 7 PM
Saturday : 12 to 5 PM


Contact

2 Sainte-Catherine East
room 301
514-874-0049
info @ artexte.ca